Welcome to the third preliminary round (Play-off) of the SpringBoard English Speaking Championship 2016:

Date: 17th January, 2016

Venue: Campus UK @ #6, street 574, Beoung Kak II, Toul Kork, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

Time: 7:30 am – 5:30 pm

Themes for Third Preliminary (Play-off) Round:

Junior Championship Category: Health & Human

Senior Championship Category: Media

Young Teacher of English Championship Category: Environment

Debating Championship Category: World Issue and Economic

 

Timing & Grouping: 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORY
Group Time Junior Championship Result
J1  8:00 am – 8:10 am BUN GUECHHIENG KEO (J1-1) Vs PARKRINHA LENG (J1-2) PARKRINHA LENG
J3  8:10 am – 8:20 am CHISEN TANG (J3-1) Vs VEASNA MOEUNG (J3-2) VEASNA MOEUNG
J4  8:20 am – 8:30 am SOKHUNTHEA PANG (J4-1) Vs HANGBOU OENG (J4-2) HANGBOU OENG
J5  8:30 am – 8:40 am YIJING SENG (J5-1)Vs PUTHINA CHAN (J5-2) YIJING SENG
J6  8:40 am – 8:50 am DAREWIN VILLA (J6-1) Vs SAKDA SAU (J6-2) SAKDA SAU
J7  8:50 am – 9:00 am SOZALISA TEANG (J7-1) Vs TISAVLY SIN (J7-2) TISAVLY SIN
J2  9:00 am – 9:10 am KANHCHANA LY (J2-1) Vs YITHO HY (J2-2)
KANHCHANA LY (J2-1) Vs VITRA LIM (J2-3)
YITHO HY (J2-2) Vs VITRA LIM (J2-3)
YITHO HY
J8  9:10 am – 9:20 am DALIYA SOKHOM (J8-1) Vs REECHHEE CHEAP (J8-2)
DALIYA SOKHOM (J8-1)Vs CHANTREAMETREY TRAM (J8-3)
REECHHEE CHEAP (J8-2) Vs CHANTREAMETREY TRAM (J8-3)
REECHHEE CHEAP

Next Match

Group Time Junior Championship Result
WWJ1  9:50 am – 10:00 am PARKRINHA LENG Vs VEASNA MOEUNG PARKRINHA LENG
WWJ2  10:00 am – 10:10 am HANGBOU OENG Vs YIJING SENG YIJING SENG
WWJ3 10:10 am – 10:20 am SAKDA SAU Vs TISAVLY SIN SAKDA SAU
WWJ4 10:20 am – 10:30 am YITHO HY Vs REECHHEE CHEAP REECHHEE CHEAP

Next Match

Group Time Junior Championship Result
TWJ1 3:00 pm – 3:10 pm PARKRINHA LENG Vs YIJING SENG PARKRINHA LENG
TWJ2 3:10 pm – 3:20 pm SAKDA SAU Vs REECHHEE CHEAP REECHHEE CHEAP

Note: (J = Junior), (W=Winner), (1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 = Group number), (WWJ = Winner of the winner in Junior group number…), (TWJ = Third round winner of Junior group number…)

 

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORY
Group Time Senior Championship Result
S1  8:00 am – 8:10 am SIEVLAN LEN (S1-1)Vs RAVUN PRING (S1-2) RAVUN PRING
S2  8:10 am – 8:20 am VIRABOT SOK  (S2-1) Vs SOTHNISAY HENG (S2-2) VIRABOT SOK
S3  8:20 am – 8:30 am VONGRATHAYUTH HINGPHITH (S3-1) Vs VOLEAK NGET (S3-2) VOLEAK NGET
S4  8:30 am – 8:40 am CHANNEA TOM (S4-1) Vs VANVITOU LUN (S4-2)   CHANNEA TOM

Next Match

Group Time Senior Championship Result
WWS1  3:00 pm – 3:10 pm RAVUN PRING Vs VIRABOT SOK RAVUN PRING
WWS2  3:10 pm – 3:20 pm VOLEAK NGET Vs CHANNEA TOM CHANNEA TOM

Note: (S = Senior), (W=Winner), (1,2,3,4 = Group number), (WWS = Winner of the winner in Senior group number…)

 

YOUNG TEACHER OF ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORY
Group Time Young Teacher of English Championship Result
Y1  3:30 pm – 3:40 pm VIKRANT CHAP (Y1-1) Vs VIBOL KEO (Y1-2)
VIKRANT CHAP (Y1-1) Vs VISAL SIN (Y1-3)
VIBOL KEO (Y1-2) Vs VISAL SIN (Y1-3)
VIKRANT CHAP
Y2  3:40 pm – 3:50 pm INRASOTHYTHEP NETH (Y2-1) Vs PHEARUN SAMLENG (Y2-2)   INRASOTHYTHEP NETH

Note: (Y = Young Teacher of English), (W=Winner), (1,2 = Group number), (WY = Winner of the winner in Young Teacher of English group number…)

 

DEBATE CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORY
Group No First Name Last Name Gender Institution
DW1 1 NARY HANG F BELTIE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
2 NORAWNIAKASY HAZAN M BELTIE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
3 SOPHEAK RATHANAK SANGAM F BELTIE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
DW2 1 SARAVUTH VONG M NEW LIFE FOUNDATION
2 SEREY VATANAK VONG M NEW LIFE FOUNDATION
3 CHHOEUN SONG M NEW LIFE FOUNDATION
DW3 1 SOMPHOSPHEAK HENG F IFL DEBATE CLUB
2 RITHRINA KONG M IFL DEBATE CLUB
3 DENNA KENNOU PREM PREY M IFL DEBATE CLUB
Debating Match Itinerary Time Result
DW2 Vs DW3 10:30 am – 11:30 am  DW2
DW1 Vs DW3 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm  DW1
DW1 Vs DW2 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm  DW2

Note: Two debate teams will be selected to the final round base on top win(s) or top scores if all teams has equal win.